sashayed (sashayed) wrote in shoebox_project,
sashayed
sashayed
shoebox_project

THIS POST CONTAINS NO EXTERNAL LINKS WHICH IS HOW YOU CAN TELL

IT IS FROM ME, ACTUAL FUCKING RAVE.

i'm rushing from thing to thing today so this is gonna be short, but dorkorific can't be recovered at the moment (ETA 2: omg yes it can, it's me again, GO TEAM. all is back under control there as of now. but i'm still feeling a little freaked, so, you know, whatever; i'm gonna keep using sashayed mostly, for now. ANYWAY) as it was explained to me today in an email from abuse, "The problem here is that hotmail.com is apparently allowing old usernames to be recycled. Someone can register an old email that was validated on an account, and request an email reset. This appears to be the case with your account 'dorkorific'." but it appears that, until something else goes wrong, i now have control over the community, so, you know, EAT IT, EVERYBODY ELSE.

if any other entries DO appear here, and they link to external sources, PLEASE don't click on them. (the only non-lj site i'd send you to is the incredible lomara's .pdf files of the shoebox chapters, an awesome resource which you can find linked somewhere in cult_sbp.) when we get the entries back, ladyjaida and i will both confirm that we've done so.

to anyone who DID click on those links, this is the important thing, via copperbadge, to whom this also happened:

A number of people found keyloggers on their computers after they clicked the russian poetry site link. A few people actually attempted to translate it (the poem is about eating shit, apparently) and are regretting it. We are advising people to go to pack.google.com and download the free Spyware Doctor and run a scan, also running a scan via Housecall if they don't have an installed antivirus program on your computer.

i'm so sorry about all of this, everyone. and, okay, i lied, since i have no time to do anything similarly helpful there will be just one link: to copperbadge's amazingly useful entry on his version of this whole ordeal. (MAYBE HOVER OVER IT WITH YOUR MOUSE BEFORE YOU CLICK JUST TO MAKE SURE I AM NOT LYING, THIS IS A GOOD HABIT FOR THE FUTURE TOO.) http://copperbadge.livejournal.com/1940548.html.

so basically, 1. download a solid antivirus program; 2. check any hotmail accounts you have to make sure they haven't lapsed, 3. change your passwords and set a security question, and 4. don't click on anything you're not sure about.

love you guys. more to come!


ETA ONE THING: this happened to me because i, stupidly, wasn't monitoring which email addresses were linked to my account. i don't think this is unusual, with longstanding ljs, since I hadn't used the hotmail account in question for years and years and years; but even though it's pretty normal behavior, it's (obviously!) not good. so it's worth it for all of you to check and make sure you aren't giving a vulnerable email access to your journal: http://www.livejournal.com/tools/emailmanage.bml

BASICALLY DON'T GET HACKED YOU GUYS ON ACCOUNT OF, IT SUCKS
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 215 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
I'm glad that things are getting cleared up now. Good luck! :) ♥
I'm having the same issue zanzou_chan is haven't. The email manager won't let me delete my old ones.

Anyway, I'm glad you're back and I hope everything works out for you! Shoebox love!
So glad you got your journal back!

Good luck with getting everything sorted out again. And thanks for the email address tip, I still have an old hotmail one on mine as well (Too bad I can't tick the ticky box to delete it for some reason D: )
OMG! :D *HUGS*
Ya-ay! You're fixed. :D

*offers chocolate*
*HUGS* I'm so glad you got control back! ♥
OT but... USERNAME LOVE

soda_and_capes

9 years ago

YAY! I'm really glad that you're in control again! Good luck you getting what you can back.
At least you got it back. Huzzah! And I'd write a VERY strongly worded complaint to the eedjits at HotMail.
LOL OT JARED ICON.

I knew I always liked you. :)

Anywayz, THANK THE FUCK THAT'S OVER. Vive le shoebox! And sorry about your crazy life! I know how it goes. But ain't it good to know that you have fans that will stay faithful even in the face of hackers and dragons and general unfortunate hell? We are ever so manly. :D
shiiiiiit.

thank you. scouring computer now. >
*CHEERS* I AM SO GLAD YOU ARE BACK \0/\0/\0/
*sigh of relief* so glad to hear that you guys are in control of things again! hope you can get everything back and thanks for putting up the links.
Welcome back!
So glad you guys are back! What a drag. People suck.
I am glad to hear the right people are back in charge of the comm. :) Good luck with all the work ahead of you, and I hope abuse gets your old journal sorted out asap!
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →